Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Sumigi website. This policy is supplementary to the privacy policy of the University of Sussex, located at http://www.sussex.ac.uk/aboutus/website/privacy.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms. We collect your details when you email us with an enquiry. We also collect information about the transactions you undertake through this site including details of payment cards used.

In addition to the above, we collect information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see the section on cookies for more details.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may process personal information collected via this website or other electronic communications networks used by the University, for the following purposes:

Advertising, Marketing, Public Relations, General Advice Services: The identification of recipients for University services and administration of promotional campaigns, the advertising and promotion of the University and its services including by direct marketing means, the advertisement and provision of general advice to members of the public about University services, the advertisement and promotion of the University through third party products and services e.g. financial sponsorship, fundraising for the University and other organisations (excluding fundraising through alumni).

Accounts and Records: The administration of supplier records relating to goods, orders, services, accounts provided by the University.

Education: Administration of education and training such as registration, calculation and publication of exam results, provision of references, provision of education and training such as the planning and control of curricula and exams, and commissioning, validating and producing educational materials, administration of student awards and fees.

DATA PROTECTION AND DISCLOSURES

Any personal data captured through Sumigi is used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998. Sumigi data is stored on databases located in London, England, United Kingdom.

We will only disclose data when obliged to disclose personal data by law or we have your consent, and to our legal representatives.

YOUR ACCOUNT

We reserve the right to permanently delete your account and any and all personal data, including workbook progress, after 12 months of inactivity.

AMENDMENTS

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last updated in February 2017.